W&T connects
Interfaces for TCP/IP, Ethernet, RS-232, RS-485, USB, 20mA, glass and plastic fiber optic cable, http, SNMP, OPC, Modbus TCP, I/O digital, I/O analog, ISA, PCI
Data sheet:

Universal FO Interface RS232/RS422/RS485

  • Universal FO Interface

Transmit serial data over very long distances

The model 81215 Interface features a selectable RS232, RS422 or RS485 interface which the Converter changes into a universal optical port for single-mode and multi-mode glass fiber optics.

Properties

Interfaces:

  • 1 x RS232 / RS422 / RS485
    • 9-pin Sub-D plug
  • 1 x single-mode / multi-mode glass fiber optics
    • SC connector

Management and connectivity:

  • No re-configuration of transmission parameters required
  • Switchable serial interface: RS232 / RS422 / RS485
  • Universal serial interface for singlemode and multimode glass fiber optics
  • Noise-immune transmission over a distance of up to 20 km
  • Galvanic isolation up to nearly any value between the connected devices

Voltage supply:

  • External
    • 12V-48V DC via plug-in screw terminal
    • Galvanically isolated power connection

Standards & more

  • Conforms to standards both in office and industrial environments:
    • High noise resistance for industrial environments
    • Low noise emission for residential and business areas
  • 5 year guarantee

Worth knowing

Data transmission over long distances and in extremely noisy environments make the use of fiber optics the logical choice as a physical transmission medium.

The use of plastic fiber optics allows easy-to-install connections over relative short distances of up to 100 meters. But for distances above this limit the use of glass fiber optic cable is unavoidable.

While distances of up to 4km are easily accomplished with multimode fiber optics, greater distances are the domain of singlemode fiber optics.

It used to be that routing and assembling glass fiber optics created significant problems for the users, but today - thanks to the wider use of glass fiber technology in networking - many companies are offering this work as a service.


Technical data

Connections and displays:

  • Serial port:
    • RS232/RS422/RS485 interface
    • 9-pin SUB-D adapter
  • Glass fiber optics port:
    • SC connector
  • Operating modes:
    • RS232
    • RS422
    • RS485 2-wire with automatic control, with and without echo
    • RS485 4-wire with automatic control
  • Baud rate:
    • 0...500kBaud
  • Data format:
    • any format
  • Supported signals:
    • RxD, TxD
  • Fiber-optic medium:
    • Singlemode fibers 9/125µm or
    • Multimode fibers 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm
  • Transmitter type:
    • Class 1 Laser Product
  • Wavelength:
    • 1310nm
  • Optical output power:
    • Singlemode fibers: min. -12dBm, max. -8dBm
    • Multimode fibers: max. -3dBm
  • Receiver sensitivity:
    • max. -22dBm
  • Maximum input power:
    • max. -3dBm
  • Optical budget:
    • min. 10dB
  • Maximum distance:
    • Singlemode fibers: min. 20km @0.35dB/km
    • Multimode fibers: min. 5km @1dB/km
  • Minimal attenuation:
    • Singlemode fibers: 0dB
    • Multimode fibers: 3dB
    • (below this value use of an
    • attenuation member may be required - e.g. W&T #81900)
  • Galvanic isolation:
    • Isolation voltage min. 1kV DC between supply and serial port
  • Supply voltage:
    • 12..48V DC
  • Current consumption:
    • typ. 40mA @12V DC, 20mA @24V DC
  • Supply connection:
    • Plug-in screw terminal, 5.08mm spacing
    • Labeled "L+" and "M"
  • Displays:
    • 1x LED Data
    • 1x LED Power

Housing and other data:

  • Housing:
    • Plastic housing for top hat rail installation
    • 105 x 22 x 75mm (L x W x H)
  • Enclosure rating:
    • IP20
  • Weight:
    • approx. 120g
  • Ambient temperature:
    • Storage: -40..+70°C, Operation: 0..+70°C
  • Permissible relative humidity:
    • 5..95% RH (non-condensing)
  • MTBF:
    • 328,953h @25°C per MIL-HDBK-217
  • Life expectancy:
    • > 25 years at 25°C ambient temperature
  • Scope of delivery:
    • Universal FO-Interface RS232 / RS422 / RS485
    • Please order power supplies separately as accessories

Accessories

  • Power supplies

    • Plug-in power supply, 24V / 500mA DC with Euro plug
    • 11021
    • 19.00€
    • Plug-in Power Supply, 24V / 750mA DC with Euro, US and UK plug
    • 11026
    • 34.00€
    • Power Supply for DIN rail mount, 24V / 1A DC
      (merchandise, 2-year manufacturer’s guarantee)
    • 11084
    • 49.00€
  • Cable and Connector Accessories

    • PC/PC RS232 Cable, DB9F - DB9F, 2m
    • 11992
    • 9.00€
  • FO-Accessories

    • Attenuator SC/SPC, 5dB, Singlemode
    • 81900
    • 34.00€
  • Mechanical Accessories

    • Mounting bracket for wall mounting
    • 58812
    • 9.98€
    • 19" DIN rail
    • 58813
    • 19.00€

* Our offering is intended only for commercial users. We will be happy to refer private end customers to trading partners through whom our products can be purchased.